2017 Field Championships were combined with Fort Purbrooks tournament on 12/13th August .  Our thanks to them

Results at http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/resfortpurbrook17.pdf

 

Field Championships 2016 were combined with Fort Purbrook . Our thanks to them and results can be found on the GNAS Field web site.

Field Championships 2015

The FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR 2015 were combined with the Crawley tournament on the 27th & 28th June.Thanks to Crawley for this. Team results below. Individual results at http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/rescrawley15.pdf

We'd welcome offers to act as Field T.O. 2018 onwards

  Current Intercounties Field  Rules for SCAS Team Trophies

The following (descending) order of seniority will be used: Compound unlimited; Compound limited; Recurve; Compound Barebow; Barebow;  Traditional; American Flat bow , GNAS Longbow.

  • Each team can consist of male, female, or junior boy/girl shooting from the senior pegs for their discipline.
  • Archers can be pulled from a lower listed discipline, and can be used in different teams.
  • County teams are made up from those entering, to ensure a minimum of two counties competing for a trophy, in a specific style, in recent years a minimum of two in each team, although this depends on entry.

       The Intercounties is usually a minimum of four archers, using the same priority process.  

 

 

S.C.A.S INTERCOUNTY FIELD CHAMPS Results June 2015 - Team Results

Where insufficient archers shot the styles to make up a full team, archers shooting a 'lower' classification style

have been upgraded.

Longbow Team (2 Members)

1st Hampshire - 511

2nd Surrey - 357

Daniel Hawley

Fort Purbrook

Marshall Baron

Royal Richmond

Steve Wolfe

Fort Purbrook

Joschka Auer

Royal Richmond

3rd Kent - 322

4th Sussex - 248

Lindsey Coats

Evolution

Ian Martin

Friars Gate

Melissa Coats

Evolution

Rod Brown

Arundown

Traditional Team (2 Members)

1st Sussex - 1024

2nd Hampshire - 705

3rd Surrey - 410

Kevin Warwick

Kingsbury

Mike Berriman

Ravens

Andre Labuschange

CMO

Adam Stevens

Kingsbury

Barbara Berriman

Ravens

Marshall Baron (LB)

Royal Richmond

Barebow Team (3 Members)

1st Sussex - 1582

2nd Surrey - 1289

3rd Hampshire - 1093

Jason Meehan

High Weald

Mark Bowman

CMO

Mike Berriman (Trad)

Ravens

Steve Baldwin

Eastbourne

Karen Tippins

CMO

Daniel Hawley (LB)

Fort Purbrook

Steven Hamilton

High Weald

Marshall Baron (LB)

Royal Richmond

Barbara Berriman (Trad)

Ravens

4th Essex & Suffolk - 874

5th Kent - 424

Ollie Smith

Deben

Paul Germaine

Evolution

Marion Saville

Colchester

Ruth Germaine

Evolution

Dennis Saville

Colchester

Lindsey Coats (LB)

Evolution

Recurve Team (2 Members)

1st Essex & Suffolk - 1122

2nd Sussex - 1042

3rd Surrey - 963

Ollie Vobe

Deben

Christopher Cooper

Hellingly

Gill Ferguson

Atkins

Stuart Ross

Deben

Jason Meehan (BB)

High Weald

Mark Bowman (BB)

CMO

4th Hampshire - 802

5th Kent - 720

Mike Berriman (Trad)

Ravens

Dave Clarke

Woodstock

Daniel Hawley (LB)

Fort Purbrook

Lindsey Coats (LB)

Evolution

Compound Team (3 Members)

1st Sussex - 2256

2nd Surrey - 2120

3rd Essex & Suffolk - 1619

Gary Cole

High Weald

Justin Phillips

Reigate Priory Bowm.

Ollie Vobe (Rec)

Deben

James Datchler

Bayeux

Peter May

Atkins Archers

Stuart Ross (Rec)

Deben

Peter Mann

High Weald

Michael Flanders

Atkins Archers

Ollie Smith (BB)

Deben

4th Kent - 1498

5th Hampshire - 1492

Chris Horan

Ashford

Kevin Cassidy

Forest of Bere

Dave Clarke (Rec)

Woodstock

Mike Berriman (Trad)

Ravens

Lindsey Coats (LB)

Evolution

Daniel Hawley (LB)

Fort Purbrook

Mixed Styles Team (3 Members) - 1 CUL, 1 Rec, 1 BB

1st Sussex - 1828

2nd Surrey - 1713

3rd Essex & Suffolk - 1619

Gary Cole

High Weald

Justin Phillips

Reigate Priory Bowm.

Ollie Vobe (Rec)

Deben

Christopher Cooper

Hellingly

Gill Ferguson

Atkins Archers

Stuart Ross

Deben

Jason Meehan

High Weald

Mark Bowman

CMO

Ollie Smith

Deben

4th Hampshire - 1492

5th Kent - 1461

Kevin Cassidy

Forest of Bere

Chris Horan

Ashford

Mike Berriman (Trad)

Ravens

Dave Clarke

Woodstock

Daniel Hawley (LB)

Fort Purbrook

Paul Germaine

Evolution

Previous Championship Results

2014 Field Championship Results 

The 2014 Field & Team Championships were on the 11th & 12th October  Champion teams are

Class Team Score Team members
Compound Team Champions  Surrey                  2056     Dave Morris;Malcolm Rees;Michael Flanders
     Runner up
 
Essex                   1901     Steve Johnson;Daisy Clark;Oliver Vobe (RC)
 Recurve Team Champions Hampshire          1538     Darryl Morgan;Sarah Lupton;Duncan Elm.
     Runner up
 
Essex 1300      Stewart Ross;Oliver Vobe;Jason Cooper.
Traditional Team Champions Sussex                   808      Adam Stevens;Michaela Lake.
    Runner up
 
Hampshire 766       Ivan Bacchus;Barbara Berriman;Steve Burke
Barebow Team Champions Surrey                   1453      Jason Meehan;Steven Hamilton;Hollie Thirtle.
       
Longbow Team Champions Hampshire              703      Steve Burke;Daniel Hawley;Steve Wolfe.
       
Intercounties [mixed team of 4] Sussex                   1796      Jamie Cole (C/ul);Adele Mc Peak (R/c);
Michaela Lake ((B/B [ts]) Adam Stevens (T/s)
    Runner up Hampshire 1717      Lee Miller (C/ul); Darryl Morgan (R/c);

William (Bill)Jones (B/B); Barbara Berrimen ((T/s)

    Individual results at http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/resscas14.pdf

 

2013 Field Championship Results 

The 2013 Individual Field Championships were held at Windrush Bowmen,Oxfordshire on the 19th & 20th October  combined with the Oxfordshire Field Championships.  Results available on GNAS Field web site. http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/resoxford13.pdf

2013 Intercounties and Team Championships 2013 Field  were again  held at Fort Purbrook, combined with their Open tournament on 10th & 11th August.  RESULTS at http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/resfortpurbrook13.pdf.

 

2012 Field Championship Results

2012 Individual were on the 23/24th June 2012 at Panther Archers field course, Near Chelmsford, Essex. RESULTS are available at http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/repantherjune12pdf.pdf

 The Regional Inter-county and Team Field Championships were on the 11 & 12th August 2012  combined with Fort Purbrook Field.  RESULTS  are available at   http://www.gnasfield.co.uk/refortpurbrook12.pdf